Privacy Policy – Senhor Gato

Atualizado em 06 de maio de 2024.

Introduction and Summary

The Senhor Gato website is a platform that provides information and services for individuals interested in acquiring useful knowledge in various areas of their lives, ranging from self-care and caring for their pets to professional development and the beginning of a professional career.

This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and share your personal information when you access Our site or use our services.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Senhor Gato, including information collected:

  • On Senhor Gato’s website;
  • When using our services;
  • When interacting with our advertisements or content;
  • By subscribing to our newsletters or other promotional materials;
  • When participating in surveys or contests.

About Consent

By exploring our website or using our services, you express your consent to the collection and use of your personal information, as thoroughly outlined in this Privacy Policy and in Terms of use.

If you do not agree with the terms presented here, we recommend that you refrain from using our website or services.

I. Information We Collect

We acquire personal information in a variety of ways, seeking a comprehensive and transparent approach to the collection process. This encompasses, but is not limited to:

A. INFORMATION COLLECTED DIRECTLY

When you register on our site, sign up for our services, or respond to surveys, we collect your name, email address, phone number, and other contact information.

B. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about your activities on the website.

1. Types of Information

When you visit our website, we collect information about your device and your use of the website, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, and information about the pages you visit.

2. Cookies

We use cookies to store your preferences when visiting our website, such as pop-ups and links to services such as forums. We also serve third-party ads to cover maintenance costs, and these advertisers may collect personal information such as IP address and browser using technologies such as cookies, typically for geotargeting. You can disable cookies in your browser settings, but this may affect your interaction with our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to personalize ads based on your activities on other websites. You can disable the DART cookie through the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

II. Política de Cookies Senhor Gato

O que são cookies?

No Senhor Gato, assim como em muitos outros websites profissionais, utilizamos cookies. Esses são pequenos arquivos que são transferidos para o seu computador para melhorar a sua experiência de navegação no site.

Esta política explica quais dados são capturados pelos cookies, como utilizamos essas informações e por que é necessário manter esses cookies ativos. Além disso, também forneceremos informações sobre como bloquear o armazenamento de cookies, embora isso possa afetar algumas funcionalidades do site.

Por que utilizamos cookies?

Existem diversas razões pelas quais utilizamos cookies, as quais serão explicadas a seguir. Em muitos casos, não é possível desativar os cookies sem comprometer totalmente a funcionalidade e os recursos do site. Portanto, recomendamos manter os cookies ativados, especialmente se você não tem certeza sobre sua necessidade, já que eles podem estar ligados a serviços que você utiliza.

Como bloquear cookies

Você pode evitar que os cookies sejam configurados alterando as configurações do seu navegador (consulte o suporte ou a ajuda do seu navegador para obter instruções sobre como fazer isso). No entanto, é importante ressaltar que bloquear os cookies pode impactar o funcionamento não só deste, mas também de outros sites que você visita regularmente. Geralmente, desabilitar os cookies também desativa certas funcionalidades do site em questão. Portanto, sugerimos que você não desative os cookies, a menos que seja absolutamente necessário.

Tipos de cookies utilizados pelo Senhor Gato

  • Cookies de Conta

Quando você se registra em nosso site, empregamos cookies para facilitar o processo de inscrição e gerenciar sua conta. Embora geralmente sejam excluídos ao encerrar a sessão, alguns podem ser mantidos para preservar suas preferências após fazer logout.

  • Cookies de Sessão

Utilizamos cookies para reconhecer sua sessão ativa, permitindo que você permaneça logado e navegando pelo site sem a necessidade de fazer login repetidamente em diferentes páginas. Esses cookies são eliminados quando você faz logout, garantindo o acesso a recursos exclusivos para usuários registrados.

  • Cookies de Boletim Informativo

Nossos serviços de assinatura de boletins informativos usam cookies para identificar se você já se inscreveu e para exibir notificações relevantes para assinantes e não assinantes.

  • Cookies de Pesquisa

Oferecemos pesquisas e questionários para entender melhor nossa audiência. Cookies podem ser empregados para lembrar sua participação em uma pesquisa e manter a precisão dos resultados mesmo durante a navegação por diferentes páginas.

  • Cookies de Formulários

Ao enviar informações por meio de formulários, como os de contato ou comentários, cookies podem ser utilizados para lembrar seus dados e facilitar futuras interações.

  • Cookies de Preferências

Para proporcionar uma experiência personalizada em nosso site, permitimos que você configure suas preferências de uso. Cookies são essenciais para lembrar essas preferências e aplicá-las sempre que você interage com páginas influenciadas por suas escolhas.

Cookies de Terceiros Utilizados

Em determinadas circunstâncias, recorremos a cookies de fontes terceiras confiáveis no Senhor Gato. Esta seção detalha quais cookies de terceiros podem ser encontrados em nosso site.

  • Utilizamos o Google Analytics, uma das ferramentas de análise mais populares e confiáveis da internet, para entender como os usuários interagem com o site e encontrar maneiras de melhorar sua experiência. Esses cookies coletam dados sobre sua atividade no site, como o tempo gasto e as páginas visitadas, contribuindo para a criação de conteúdo mais relevante e interessante.

Para informações mais detalhadas sobre os cookies do Google Analytics, recomendamos consultar sua página oficial.

  • Cookies de análise de terceiros são empregados para monitorar e medir a utilização do site, permitindo-nos continuar oferecendo conteúdo de qualidade. Eles registram dados como tempo de permanência no site e páginas acessadas, auxiliando-nos a entender como podemos aprimorar nossos serviços para você.
  • Durante testes de novas funcionalidades, utilizamos cookies para garantir uma experiência consistente no site, ajudando-nos a identificar quais melhorias são mais valorizadas pelos usuários.
  • Cookies de publicidade são usados pelo Google e seus parceiros para exibir anúncios relevantes aos seus interesses, com base em suas visitas anteriores ao Senhor Gato ou outros sites. Essa abordagem visa oferecer anúncios mais alinhados às suas preferências.

Como Bloquear Cookies:

Os usuários têm a liberdade de bloquear e/ou desativar os cookies de qualquer website, incluindo o nosso, a qualquer momento. Você pode realizar esse procedimento ajustando as configurações do seu navegador de internet. Abaixo, fornecemos links para guias de ajuda dos principais navegadores, os quais podem auxiliá-lo nessa tarefa:

Além disso, se deseja desativar a publicidade personalizada fornecida pelo Google, você pode alterar suas preferências nas Configurações de Anúncios do Google. Caso queira desativar a publicidade personalizada de terceiros, é possível visitar o site www.aboutads.info, onde encontrará instruções para gerenciar suas preferências de publicidade em diversas plataformas.

III. Como Usamos Suas Informações

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services and fulfill our contractual obligations to you.
  • To improve our website and our services.
  • To send you information about our products and services.
  • To personalize your experience on our website and our services.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To carry out research and analysis.
  • To protect our rights and interests.

IV. Como Suas Informações São Compartilhadas

Our commitment to privacy is fundamental to us. Users' personal information is used only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, which includes providing our services, improving our website and services, and communicating with users.

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With our advertising partners to provide personalized ads.
  • With our service providers, to help us provide our services.
  • With government authorities, when required by law.

Furthermore, Senhor Gato does not sell or rent data collected from users when using our website.

V. Exercitando os Seus Direitos

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal information. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and to request portability of your personal information.

To exercise these rights, please contact us via the link https://senhorgato.com/contact/

1. Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we have in our possession.
  • Exclusion: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Opposition: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where such processing is based on our legitimate interests.
  • Portability: You have the right to request that we send your personal information to another data controller, subject to certain exceptions.

2. Information Retention Policy

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including to satisfy any legal or regulatory requirements.

Furthermore, we may retain your data indefinitely. To have your data permanently deleted from our databases, please contact us through our communication channel to expressly request this deletion.

VI. Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)

For residents of Brazil, we want to ensure that your personal information is treated with the utmost care and in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Law (LGPD).

Senhor Gato is committed to following all guidelines and provisions established by the LGPD to ensure the privacy and security of personal data collected.

This includes, but is not limited to, transparent information collection, use and sharing practices, as well as implementing technical and organizational measures to protect this data against unauthorized access and misuse. 

VII. Avisos Parentais

We recommend that parents and guardians of children and adolescents under 18 are constantly monitoring the content they access on the internet.

The services provided by Senhor Gato are aimed at people over 18 years of age. Therefore, we do not process data from people under 18 that are mistakenly collected or provided on our website.

If you become aware that this has occurred, please contact us so that we can delete this data.

VIII. Revisão da Nossa Política de Privacidade

We are constantly improving our security measures and privacy policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We recommend that the user periodically check this Privacy Policy to ensure that they continue to consent to the terms expressed here.

X. Nossas Informações de Contato

We take your privacy and attention very seriously. If you have any questions or questions about the terms expressed in this privacy policy, please send us a message and we will respond as soon as possible. Our communication channel is through the form found at https://senhorgato.com/contact/